2014 Design Challenge

The Ultra Affordable Educational Robot Project
2013/2014 Design Challenge: Robot Enhancements, Software, and Teaching Plans

Sponsored by: The African Robotics Network (AFRON) and IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

The aim of the Ultra Affordable Educational Robot Project is to collaboratively create an educational robot that is an order of magnitude less expensive than existing products, to inspire young people around the world.  Following on the success of the 2012 Design Challenge, our goal in the 2013/2014 challenge was to create incentives for designers around the world to take one of the winning entries and work on enhancements to hardware, software, or curriculum. In addition, there was a special "community challenge" for participants who organized a robotics workshop for students using one of the 2012 winning designs, with or without enhancements. Here is the full text of the design challenge call that went out in June 2013.

We are excited to announce below the winners in all four categories.  Congratulations to the winners and thanks to all who participated!

Winners

Hardware Category:

First Place:

MIT Printable Robot
(MIT, USA)

Ankur Mehta
Joseph DelPreto
Benjamin Shaya
Lindsay Sanneman
Daniela Rus
 Hardware

Second Place:

AERobot
(Harvard, USA)
Michael Rubenstein
Bo Cimino
Radhika Nagpal
 https://sites.google.com/site/affordableeducationrobot/home/hardware

Honorable Mention:

Tiny CNC Drawing Robot
(PlotterBot, USA)
Jay Shergill  Fully assembled 3-axis CNC robot, with pen

Software Category:

First Place:

AERobot
(Harvard, USA)

Michael Rubenstein
Bo Cimino
Radhika Nagpal
 software

Second Place:

MIT Printable Robot
(MIT, USA)
Ankur Mehta
Joseph DelPreto
Benjamin Shaya
Lindsay Sanneman
Daniela Rus
 Software

Honorable Mention:

PANYABOT 
(iHub, Kenya)
Jessica Colaco
Wachira Ndaiga
Muuo Wambua
Elizabeth Ondula
James Kinyanjui
Brian Bosire
 

Curriculum Category:

First Place:

MIT Printable Robot
(MIT, USA)

Ankur Mehta
Joseph DelPreto
Benjamin Shaya
Lindsay Sanneman
Daniela Rus
 Curriculum

Second Place:

AERobot
(Harvard, USA)
Michael Rubenstein
Bo Cimino
Radhika Nagpal
 https://sites.google.com/site/mitetag/

Honorable Mention:

PANYABOT 
(iHub, Kenya)
Jessica Colaco
Wachira Ndaiga
Muuo Wambua
Elizabeth Ondula
James Kinyanjui
Brian Bosire
 

Community Challenge Category:

First Place:

PANYABOT 
(iHub, Kenya)

Jessica Colaco
Wachira Ndaiga
Muuo Wambua
Elizabeth Ondula
James Kinyanjui
Brian Bosire
 

Second Place:

ARX LollyBot Workshop
(Ashesi, Ghana)
Wumpini Alhassan Hussein  http://static.wixstatic.com/media/7efb83_8aa296b40db74fb5a002f2e80f279683.png_srz_p_992_558_85_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srz

Honorable Mention:

Tiny CNC Drawing Robot
(PlotterBot, USA)
Jay Shergill  

 

Jury

Special thanks to the members of the jury for this challenge:

  • Dr. Sam Cubero - The Petroleum Institute, UAE
  • Dr. M. Bernardine Dias - Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University, USA 
  • James Manyika - Mckinsey Global Institute

 

About AFRON

A community of institutions, organizations and individuals engaged in robotics in Africa. AFRON seeks to promote communication and collaborations that will enhance robotics-related education, research, and industry on the continent.

Copyright © 2013 African Robotics Network (AFRON), Powered by DreamOval